Safe Browsing VPN App Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Summary

Kiddoware (Operated by General Solutions and Services, LLC)  is 100% committed to safeguarding your privacy. Please feel free to contact us immediately if you have any questions or you notice something that needs our attention by emailing us at support@Kiddoware.com

Please note that Safe Browsing VPN app does not  ask  for any personal information from children.

1. The Information We Collect

“Personally Identifiable Information” (PII) is information that can be linked to a person or persistently linked to a mobile device. Kiddoware only collects the following types of PII when you install kiddoware application:

Email Address: This is used as login to the app and cloud console and also used to send reports and product related communication.

Device ID#: To uniquely identify device for communication between Safe Browser Cloud Console and app device.

DNS Resolver Information: We will collect limited DNS query data that is sent to the resolvers when you have the Mobile Application activated on your device. The DNS query data that we retain does not contain user IP addresses or any other personally identifiable information, and the bulk of the data is only stored for 24 hours.

“Non Personally Identifiable Information” (Non-PII) is information such as the type of operating system and build that you use. Non-PII is used to help trouble shoot any user issues.

App collects the following non-PII:

Device Manufacturer; model and build information (for distinguishing and troubleshooting purpose) ; Requested URLs(Only if enabled by user for access reporting for parents); App related data (for web filtering purpose).

Kiddoware also uses a third party, Google/Firebase Analytics library/OneSignal library, to anonymously collect the data regarding various actions user takes within our apps and app related Push Notifications. This is used to figure out what features are being used and how often to help us improve our apps and communicate to current app users regarding app (not for 3rd party marketing purpose).
We may also receive users email address when a user submits a form through the “Contact Us” activity of the Kiddoware apps so that we may respond to the question or feedback. We collect the email address for the sole purpose of responding directly on a one-time basis to a specific user request. If the user does not wish to authorize the collection of the information mentioned above then the user should not download and install Kiddoware apps. Similarly, if a user wants to prevent collection of data, then they may simply uninstall the Kiddoware apps.

2. How We Use, Disclose, and Store the Information We Collect

In addition to the purposes described in Section 1, we may use email addresses to provide notification regarding the use of Kiddoware products, announcement of new features or new products or any future amendments to this Privacy Policy. We also may use information to analyze usage, to improve current and future product offerings.

Regardless of the type of data that is collected, Kiddoware will never share your data with any third parties. The only exception to this is sharing of non-PII data to manufacturer who have pre-installed Kids Place app for licensing and royalties purpose only based on our agreement. No personal information will be shared with them.

Kiddoware apps does not collect or ask any personal information from children.

The service is not directed to child under the age of 13 and is designed to provide preventative/parental controls service to parents. Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. The application is designed to be used by minors only with the assistance of a parent or guardian and with their permission. Under no circumstance persons under the age of 13 may use this Application on their own.

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze app traffic and can be used to keep track app User behavior with the app.

Google/Firebase Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google/Firebase Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage data.

Information Disclosure

We may disclose information where we are required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena, or where we disclose information to service providers or other group companies who provide support for the operations of our website and application and who do not use or disclose the information for any other purpose. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we also may disclose PII in response to a law enforcement agency’s or other public agency’s request or if we feel that such disclosure may prevent the instigation of a crime, facilitate an investigation related to public safety, protect the safety of a child, protect the security or integrity of our website, or enable us to take precautions against liability.

If we sell all or part of our business or make a sale or transfer of our assets or are otherwise involved in a merger or business transfer, we may transfer PII and non-PII to a third party as part of that transaction, to the extent permitted by applicable law.

Finally, we may transfer PII and non-PII and store it outside of the jurisdiction in which a Kiddoware user is located.

3. Security

The security of your information is very important to us. Only authorized person can have access to information we collect.

4. Access to Information, and Objection to Information Collection and Retention

Please contact us at support@kiddoware.com if you would like to access the PII that we have collected, correct factual errors in such information, or request to have this information deleted. Please provide your email address and a telephone number where we can reach you in your request. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting you access to the personal information that we collect and maintain.

5. COPPA Certified Kids Safe Ads

Our app may display advertisements served by SuperAwesome Trading Limited (“SuperAwesome”), a provider of kid-safe advertising services that are designed specifically for the compliance requirements of  younger audiences, including those aged under 13. SuperAwesome places contextual advertising on our app without collecting any personally identifiable information, including persistent identifiers. 

SuperAwesome is certified as COPPA-compliant by the kidSAFE Seal Program, an FTC-Approved COPPA Safe Harbor Program.  Please go to www.kidsafeseal.com for more information. 

SuperAwesome is a valid licensee, and participating member, of the Entertainment Software Rating Board’s Privacy Certified Program (“ESRB Privacy Certified”). To protect your privacy, SuperAwesome has voluntarily undertaken this privacy initiative, and its services have been reviewed and certified by ESRB Privacy Certified to meet established online information collection, use and disclosure practices. As a licensee of this privacy program, SuperAwesome’s services are subject to frequent audits and other enforcement and accountability mechanisms administered independently by ESRB Privacy Certified.

SuperAwesome also provides advertising services in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 1996/679). Adopting an approach of ‘privacy by design and by default’, SuperAwesome utilises proprietary technologies so that it neither collects, stores nor shares your personal data to provision advertisements or target advertising to you. You may contact SuperAwesome directly at privacy@superawesome.com on + 44 203 668 6677, or by post: Privacy Team, SuperAwesome Trading Limited, 22 Long Acre, London WC2E 9LY, United Kingdom.

6. Contact Us

If you have questions or wish to send us comments about this Privacy Policy, please send an e-mail with your questions or comments to support@Kiddoware.com or write us:

General Solutions and Services, LLC

1314 E. Calle De Arcos

Tempe, AZ, 85284

Comprehensive Privacy Policy Below